Volunteer Celebration

  

2019 Volunteer Celebration !

Thank you to all the Volunteers that joined in the festivities on April 6th at Heritage parks Gasoline Alley.  We want to thank all of the volunteers for making this season a huge success.  We hope that you all have a great summer full of lots of activities and exciting adventures.

 


 

2018/2019 Hockey Calgary Award Winners:

Executive Director Award - Ron Chicoyne
Hockey Alberta Award  - Ward Stene
Association of the Year Award  - Crowfoot
Outstanding Service Award  - Elaine Bereziuk-Smith, Sherry Gauthier, Monica McIlwrick, Kay Hunter-Davis, Peggy Kientz
Coach of the Year Award  - Rick Remenda
Ian Andersen Memorial - Official of the Year  - Kayley Young

Association Volunteer of the Year:

Blackfoot - Chris Rysynyk
Bow River - Mike Burke
Bow Valley - Brad Kessler
NW Warriors - Tania lew
Crowfoot - Richard Andrews
Glenlake - Caroline St Mar
Lake Bonavista - Bonnie Stone
McKnight - Kendra Myhre
Mavericks - Jennifer Wood
Saints - Courrtney Beleile
Southwest - Chris Beaton
Simons Valley - Derek Dunn
Southside - Dan Stang
Springbank - Jan Nicholson
Trails West - Regina Beleile
GHC - Jody Forbes
RHC - Sally Ng
CBHA - Lee Anne Beesley
CNHA - Lori Duncan
CRAA - Steve Giacomin
NWCAA - Tammy Yakemchuk

2017/2018 Hockey Calgary Award Winners:

Executive Director Award - Brent Murray
Hockey Alberta Award  - Chris Bruce
Association of the Year Award  - Glenlake
Outstanding Service Award  - James Fonnyadt
Coach of the Year Award  - Emmet Crowchild
Ian Andersen Memorial - Official of the Year  - Logan Parsons
Safety Award  - Darlene Kirkwood

Association Volunteer of the Year:

Blackfoot - Simon WhitField 
Bow River - Brad Affleck
Bow Valley - Steve Eady
NW Warriors - Bernie DeGroot
Crowfoot - Ron Visser
Glenlake - Mike Wood
Lake Bonavista - Paulette Niedermier
McKnight - Mark Bjarnason
Mavericks - Corey Severtson
Saints - Karin Kronen
Southwest - Sandy Grant
Simons Valley - Randy Groeneveld
Southside - Ian Brown
Springbank - Dave Findlay
Trails West - Calvin Wall
GHC - Jamie Martin
RHC - CrystalFitzgerald
CBHA - Cathy Kennedy
CNHA - Kevin Wagner
CRAA - Jim Gilholme
NWCAA - Claudia Issler



Previous Winners

Upcoming Events

17 Dec

Regular Season and Esso Minor Hockey Week schedules available at HC website

2 Jan

Regular Season - Community Leagues

10 Jan

DEADLINE: Player registration - minor only

10 Jan

DEADLINE: Player releases

11 Jan

41st Annual Esso Minor Hockey Week

View All Upcoming Events »